微信
易尚教育

微信号:yishang

15883392150
邮储银行秋招英语模拟题
作者:chengdu 来源:易尚教育 时间:2020-10-22 11:21:38 阅读:3 分享至:

  2021年银行秋季校园招聘正式开启,易考小编为大家整理汇总了英语模拟试题,希望大家每天坚持练习,积极备考。

  Passage 1

  If you’ve been in the hunt for a job in the past five years, then you’ve likely heard how important networking is to landing your next position. That’s because getting your foot in the door usually means having an “in” at the company. Studies show that 89 percent of career builders actively networked while seeking a new role. When it comes to finding a job, I tell my clients, “Your network is your net worth.” Today, LinkedIn made changes to their platform making that statement even more accurate.

  Alumni + connections = more chances to get noticed.

  When you check job descriptions on LinkedIn, they now have the added benefit of showing you:

  A). any alumni from your school who work there.

  B). any connections from your network who work there.

  Why is this valuable?

  With a click of your mouse, you can review the profiles of these individuals and reach out to them to learn more about the company. If done right, you can even inquire if they can provide some guidance on the best way to stand out when you apply.

  Why should you bother?

  Even if you don’t know the person that well (i.e., didn’t know them in school, or have fallen out of touch with the old connection, etc.), it’s still worth reaching out. Why? Companies know their single best resource for recruiting talent is referrals via their employees. As a result, many companies offer incentives in the form of referral fees to existing employees who pass along names of qualified candidates. Thus, you could help this person earn some extra cash should you get hired.

  Premium LinkedIn members get bigger bonus.

  LinkedIn also announced today their premium members will have access to additional insights that nonpaying members won’t see. For example, when premium members open their homepage, they will see recommended jobs for which LinkedIn’s data signals they’d rank among the top 50 percent of applicants, based on the role and the experience and skills listed on their profile.

  In summary, now boasting over 433 million users, LinkedIn has given us all more reasons to find and connect with professionals in our industry, skill set, and alumni circles.

  1. What changes did LinkedIn make to their platform?

  A. They linked the users so that they have more connections.

  B. They added information about your alumni and connections from your network.

  C. They added recent news about the company you are interested in.

  D. They added information of salary range of the company you are interested in.

  2. Why is this strategy valuable to the employers?

  A. They can hire more employees.

  B. They can get more reviews.

  C. They get higher chances of recruiting the talent.

  D. They can receive more applications

  3. What additional insights could premium members see?

  A. Recommended job that appear easier for them to apply.

  B. More chances to get noticed.

  C. Connections from network who work there.

  D. Alumni from school who work there.

  4. Why should you reach out even if you don’t know the person that well according to the passage?

  A.It’s a good chance of meeting new people.

  B.You might help this person earn some extra cash.

  C.The employer will be happy to receive more application.

  D.Your alumni should be very helpful.

  5. What is the probable title for this passage?

  A.Getting referred to a new job just got easier

  B.Important networking

  C.Premium LinkedIn members get bigger bonus

  D.Reach out to your possible colleague

  Passage 2

  The garden city was largely the invention of Ebenezer Howard (1850-1928). After immigrating from England to the USA, and an unsuccessful attempt to make a living as a farmer, he moved to Chicago, where he saw the reconstruction of the city after the disastrous fire of 1871. In those days, it was nicknamed “the Garden City”, almost certainly the source of Howard’s name for his later building plan of towns. Returning to London, Howard developed his design in the 1880s and 1890s, drawing on ideas that were popular at the time, but creating a unique combination of designs.

  The nineteenth-century poor city was in many ways a terrible place, dirty and crowded; but it offered economic and social opportunities. At the same time, the British countryside was in fact equally unattractive: though it promised fresh air and nature, it suffered from agricultural depression (萧条) and it offered neither enough work and wages, nor much social life. Howard’s idea was to combine the best of town and country in a new kind of settlement, the garden city. Howard’s idea was that a group of people should set up a company, borrowing money to establish a garden city in the depressed countryside, far enough from existing cities to make sure that the land was bought at the bottom price.

  Garden cities would provide a central public open space, radial avenues and connecting industries. They would be surrounded by a much larger area of green belt, also owned by the company, containing not merely farms but also some industrial institutions. As more and more people moved in, the garden city would reach its planned limit — Howard suggested 32,000 people; then, another would be started a short distance away. Thus, over time, there would develop a vast planned house collection, extending almost without limit; within it, each garden city would offer a wide range of jobs and services, but each would also be connected to the others by a rapid transportation system, thus giving all the economic and social opportunities of a big city.

  6. How did Howard get the name for his building plan of garden cities?

  A. Through his observation of the country life.

  B. Through the combination of different ideas.

  C. By taking other people’s advice.

  D. By using the nickname of the reconstructed Chicago.

  7. The underlined phrase “drawing on” in Paragraph 1 probably means ______.

  A. making use of B. making comments on

  C. giving an explanation of D. giving a description of

  8. According to Howard, garden cities should be built ________.

  A. as far as possible from existing cities

  B. in the countryside where the land was cheap

  C. in the countryside where agriculture was developed

  D. near cities where employment opportunities already existed

  9. What can we learn about garden cities from the last paragraph?

  A. Their number would continue to rise.

  B. Each one would continue to become larger.

  C. People would live and work in the same place.

  D. Each one would contain a certain type of business.

  10. What could be the best title for the passage?

  A. City and Countryside B. The Invention of the Garden City

  C. A New City in Chicago D. A Famous Garden City in England

  Passage 3

  Professor Smith recently persuaded 35 people, 23 of them women, to keep a diary of all their absent-minded actions for a fortnight. When he came to analyse their embarrassing lapses (差错) in a scientific report, he was surprised to find that nearly all of them fell into a few groupings. Nor did the lapses appear to be entirely random (随机的).

  One of the women, for instance, on leaving her house for work one morning threw her dog her earrings and tried to fix a dog biscuit on her ear. “The explanation for this is that the brain is like a computer,” explains the professor. “People programme themselves to do certain activities regularly. It was the woman’s custom every morning to throw her dog two biscuits and then put on her earrings. But somehow the action got reversed in the programme.” About one in twenty of the incidents the volunteers reported were these “programme assembly failures”.

  Altogether the volunteers logged 433 unintentional actions that they found themselves doing — an average of twelve each. There appear to be peak periods in the day when we are at our zaniest (荒谬可笑的). These are two hours some time between eight a.m. and noon, between four and six p.m. with a smaller peak between eight and ten p.m. “Among men the peak seems to be when a changeover in brain ‘programmes’ occurs, as for instance between going to and from work.” Women on average reported slightly more lapses — 12.5 compared with 10.9 for men — probably because they were more reliable reporters.

  A startling finding of the research is that the absent-minded activity is a hazard of doing things in which we are skilled. Normally, you would expect that skill reduces the number of errors we make. But trying to avoid silly slips by concentrating more could make things a lot worse — even dangerous.

  11. In his study Professor Smith asked the subjects ______.

  A. to keep track of people who tend to forget things

  B. to report their embarrassing lapses at random

  C. to analyse their awkward experiences scientifically

  D. to keep a record of what they did unintentionally

  12. Professor Smith discovered that ______.

  A. certain patterns can be identified in the recorded incidents

  B. many people were too embarrassed to admit their absent-mindedness

  C. men tend to be more absent-minded than women

  D. absent-mindedness is an excusable human weakness

  13. “Programme assembly failures” (Line 6, Para. 2) refers to the phenomenon that people ______.

  A. often fail to programme their routines beforehand

  B. tend to make mistakes when they are in a hurry

  C. unconsciously change the sequence of doing things

  D. are likely to mess things up if they are too tired

  14. We learn from the third paragraph that ______.

  A. absent-mindedness tends to occur during certain hours of the day

  B. women are very careful to perform actions during peak periods

  C. women experience more peak periods of absent-mindedness

  D. men’s absent-mindedness often results in funny situations

  15. It can be concluded from the passage that ______.

  A. people should avoid doing important things during peak periods of lapses

  B. hazards can be avoided when people do things they are good at

  C. people should be careful when programming their actions

  D. lapses cannot always be attributed to lack of concentration

  Passage1

  1.【答案】B。解析:细节题。根据题干关键词changes可以将信息定位到第一段末尾Today, LinkedIn made changes to their platform making that statement even more accurate.(今天,LinkedIn对他们的平台做了一些修改,使他们的声明更加准确。)和第二段Alumni + connections = more chances to get noticed.(校友+人脉=获得更多关注的机会。)可知LinkedIn添加了用户的校友信息和来自用户的关系网的联系信息,B项正确。

  2.【答案】C。解析:细节题。题干:为什么这个策略对雇主有价值?根据Why should you bother?部分中的Companies know their single best resource for recruiting talent is referrals via their employees.可知,公司通过这样的途径可以获取招聘到人才的更多机会,故C项正确。

  3.【答案】A。解析:细节题。根据题干关键词additional insights可定位到Premium LinkedIn members get bigger bonus.部分里的For example, when premium members open their homepage, they will see recommended jobs...,可知高级会员可以获取推荐工作,这些工作都是会员凭借自己的经验与技术排名前五十的工作,这些推荐的工作对他们来说容易申请到,故选A。

  4.【答案】B。解析:细节题。根据题干定位到Why should you bother?部分的最后一句Thus, you could help this person earn some extra cash should you get hired.可知,即使与这个人不是很熟悉,也应该联系他,因为这样你可能帮他得到一些(人才推荐)奖金。故答案选B。

  5.【答案】A。解析:主旨题。本文主要是LinkedIn为宣传自己给求职者提供更好求职机会,文章列出了三个方面来说明使用LinkedIn求职及招聘的便利及好处,故A项为最佳选项。

  Passage 2

  6.【答案】D。解析:细节题。题干问:Howard是如何得到他的花园城市建筑计划的名字的?可定位到文章第一段it was nicknamed “the Garden City”, almost certainly the source of Howard’s name for his later building plan of towns. 此处的it指代前文的the reconstruction of the city (Chicago),即the reconstructed Chicago。故答案选D。

  7.【答案】A。解析:词义猜测题。由题干中drawing on定位到第一段最后一句Returning to London, Howard developed his design in the 1880s and 1890s, drawing on ideas that were popular at the time, but creating a unique combination of designs. 即Howard回到伦敦后,利用了当时很流行的思想,形成了一个独特的将各种思想相结合的设计。所以drawing on在这里是“利用”的意思。make use of利用;make comments on对……发表评论;give an explanation of给出……的解释;give a description of对……进行描述。故答案选A。

  8.【答案】B。解析:细节题。由第二段的最后一句Howard’s idea was that a group of people should set up a company, borrowing money to establish a garden city in the depressed countryside, far enough from existing cities to make sure that the land was bought at the bottom price. 可知Howard的想法是一群人建立一个公司,在远离大城市且土地非常廉价的乡下借钱建造一个花园城市。故答案选B。

  9.【答案】A。解析:推断题。由文章最后一段第三、四句As more and more people moved in, the garden city would reach its planned limit — Howard suggested 32,000 people; then, another would be started a short distance away. Thus, over time, there would develop a vast planned house collection, extending almost without limit... 可知,随着越来越多的人搬进来,花园城市将达到Howard建议的32000人的极限;然后,在不远的地方会启动另一个花园城市。因此,随着时间的推移,将会出现大片的建筑群,并无限制地扩展。由此可推知花园城市的数目是在不断增长的。故答案选A。

  10.【答案】B。解析:主旨题。本文叙述了花园城市的起源和发展情况。Ebenezer Howard受“花园城市”的启发,后来返回伦敦,在乡村引用了这个名称作为他新建花园城市的名称。后来不断扩大,并有了各种各样的同大城市里一样的服务设施。故B选项最符合题意,答案选B。

  Passage 3

  11.【答案】B。解析:细节题。题干:Smith教授在他的实验中要求受试者做什么事情?A选项“记录爱丢三落四的人们身上发生的事情”,文中第一段第一句:to keep a diary of all their absent-minded actions for a fortnight,用日记记录他们的心不在焉的行为,这里的their指的是受试者自己。而A是说要受试者去记录别人的行为,排除。B选项“报告他们令人尴尬的随心谬误”,第一段第二句:When he came to analyse their embarrassing lapses in a scientific report, ...(当他撰写科学报告来分析他们令人尴尬的行为谬误时)。这里的embarrassing lapses与B的说法一致,故B正确。C选项“对他们的尴尬经历进行科学分析”,从第一段可知,进行科学分析的是Smith教授,而不是受试者。D选项“记录他们无意识所做的事情”,what they did unintentionally与文中的absent-minded actions意义类似,但在文中还用embarrassing lapses对absent-minded actions做了进一步限定,指的是因心不在焉而导致的令人尴尬的谬误。这样的话,what they did unintentionally所涵盖的行为就显得过于宽泛了,排除。故答案为B。

  12.【答案】A。解析:细节题。题干:Smith教授发现了_______。A选项“可以把所记录的事件归纳为某种类型”,第一段写到教授在分析实验数据时,... he was surprised to find that nearly all of them fell into a few groupings, groupings是“分组”的意思,them是指所记录的心不在焉的行为,那么教授的发现就是几乎所有心不在焉行为都可以分为某种组别。也就是某几种行为归为一个类型,另外几种行为又归为一个类型,这与A的说法一致,故A正确。B选项“许多人不好意思承认他们的心不在焉的行为”,第一段When he came to analyse their embarrassing lapse一句里embarrassing lapse是指心不在焉行为本身,至于是否不好意思承认则没有说明。不过,这些行为都是被受试者记录下来提交给研究者的,可见受试者并没有不愿承认,否则就不会记录并提交了,排除B。C选项“男人比女人更加心不在焉”,Women on average reported slightly more lapses — 12.5 compared with 10.9 for men — probably because they were more reliable reporters. 一句与此相关。从数据来看,男人比女人的心不在焉行为更少,所以C错误。D选项“心不在焉是一种可以原谅的人类弱点”,文中没有提到类似的说法。故答案为A。

  13.【答案】C。解析:细节题。题干:文中第二段第六行的Programme assembly failures是指发生在人们身上的______现象。Programme assembly failures出现在第二段末尾,而第二段前面部分所叙述的就是Programme assembly failures的具体例子。这个例子讲一个女人按照自己的例行程式,应该是先喂狗而后戴耳坠,而这天早晨她却把耳坠喂了狗,把狗食当成了耳坠。从这个例子来看,她是有自己的例行程式的,所以A选项“常常不能预先设计好他们的例行程式”不对。她犯错的原因在文中没有给出,只提到是somehow(某种原因),那么B选项“匆忙行事时往往会犯错”和D选项“身体过于疲惫时常会将事情搞糟”为犯错特别加了前提条件就不对了,只有C选项“无意识地颠倒做事情的先后次序”,符合文意。故答案为C。

  14.【答案】A。解析:推断题。这道题问我们能从第三段得知什么。A选项“心不在焉的行为常在一天中的某些小时发生”,第三段第二句There appear to be peak periods in the day when we are at our zaniest.,前半句是说一天中有一些高峰期,后半句的at our zaniest直译是“我们最愚蠢的时候”,也就是最容易犯错的时候。这句后面的一句例举出这种高峰期往往是下午4到6点这样的时间段,A的说法与这二句的意思一致,故A正确。B选项“女人在谬误多发期会非常小心地行事”,C选项“女人的谬误多发期更多”,D选项“男人的心不在焉行为经常导致搞笑的情形发生”,B、C、D三种情形在第三段都找不到相似内容,排除。故答案为A。

  15.【答案】D。解析:主旨题。题目问从这篇材料可以得出什么结论。A选项“人们应该避免在谬误多发期做重要的事情”,第三段提到了谬误多发期,不过没有直接说是否应该避免在这个时候做重要的事情,A排除。B选项“人们在做擅长的事情时可以避免危险”,根据最后一段的内容,人们在做擅长的事情时会因为精神更为集中而使事情变得更糟(trying to avoid silly slips by concentrating more could make things a lot worse),排除B。C选项“人们在为自己的行动设计程式时应该多加小心”,本文讨论的不是程式设计问题(比如第二段的例子中女人的程式本身是没有问题的),而是心不在焉行为会使程式出错,排除C。D选项“谬误并不总是由注意力缺失造成”,最后一段指出注意力过于集中也可能带来危险,说明谬误并不总是由注意力缺失造成,也可以由注意力过于集中造成。故答案为D。